The Black Brant Geese of the Pacific Northwest
The Black Brant Geese of the BC coastal region
The black brant goose is a small, stocky, dark sea goose about the size of a mallard duck ,with a black head and a short black neck. There is an irregular shaped white patch around the neck that meets in the front, it has a blackish brown belly and breast, and a white rear end. The wings are dark, long and pointed, and contrast with its white marked flanks. The legs and feet are black, and it has a black bill.
The western birds have more black on the breast and belly, and more extensive white on the neck than the eastern birds.
The juvenile doesn’t have a neck band, but has white edging to wing converts
They nest in Arctic coastal lowlands in Canada, Alaska, and Siberia. Brant geese nest in loose colonies. The nest is a depression in ground on the tundra, and is covered by a thick layer of down. It is usually placed near a water source.
The female Brant lays 4 to 8 eggs. Both of the parents incubate the eggs. They young fledge in 40 to 50 days but remain close to the parents until the first migration is over.
Never venturing far from salt water, they migrate south to winter. Black Brant formerly wintered on the British Columbia coast, but it is believed this changed as a result of a decline in eel grass in the 30s and 40’s plus over hunting for the Christmas table. Now, only a few winter on Haida Gwaii, and another group winter at Boundary Bay on the Lower Mainland, but the vast majority travel to coastal Western Mexico for the winter.
In the spring they head up the coast of North America stopping in British Columbia. Their arrival on Vancouver Island is a cause for celebration, as thousands of birds descend on coastal beaches and flats, to feed on eel grass. There is a large concentration of Brant stopping on the east coast of Vancouver Island. The towns of Parksville and Qualicum Beach host a Brant Festival every April. This year (2016) i observed a very large group feeding on herring spawn at miracle beach in the Campbell River area on the island.
The geese stay for a month or more, feeding and resting. Then, flock by flock ,they leave on for the next leg of their long journey north.